left corner image Out of season FAQsCleaner seasCommunity blogBeachWise right corner image

Boil Water Notice for parts of St Ives lifted

The precautionary boil water notice which was issued on Sunday night in the high areas of St Ives, towards Nancledra and to the west of Carbis Bay and Lelant area has been lifted.

Following two days of clear samples we are pleased to be able to inform all customers who received a Boil Water Notice will now receive a hand-delivered 'all clear' notice, effective immediately. It is no longer necessary to boil water before drinking or cooking.

Under Our Customer Promise scheme affected customers' accounts will automatically be credited with a payment of £15, which will show on their next bill.

We apologise for the inconvenience this has caused our customers. We are proud of the high standard of drinking water and we will continue to investigate the cause the recent unsatisfactory samples.

We will continue to monitor the quality of the water supply in this area and will be installing a temporary holding tank so we can bypass the existing service reservoir and carry out a thorough investigation into the reservoir and potential cause of the unsatisfactory samples. We hope to be able to start this work next week subject to landowner and planning permissions.

Published: 31 July 2013

Press Office
South West Water



foot flourish image
  Anti-slavery statement | Cookies | Site Index | Terms and Conditions | Privacy | Mobile Mode | A Pennon Group Company © South West Water Ltd